Home > News > Content

Fiber Optic Connectors Are Available In A Wide Variety Of Applications

Jul 05, 2017

The optical fiber connector is a detachable (active) connection between the optical fiber and the optical fiber, which is precisely connected to the two end faces of the optical fiber so that the light energy output from the emitted optical fiber can be coupled to the receiving fiber to the maximum, And minimizes the impact on the system due to its involvement in optical links, which is a fundamental requirement for fiber optic connectors. To a certain extent, fiber optic connectors also affect the reliability and performance of optical transmission systems.

Fiber optic connectors according to the different transmission medium can be divided into common silicon-based fiber single-mode, multi-mode connector, Fiber Optic Connector there are other such as plastic as the transmission medium of the fiber connector; according to the form of connector structure can be divided into: FC , SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, MT, and so on. Among them, the ST connector is usually used for wiring equipment, such as fiber patch panels, fiber optic modules, etc .; and SC and MT connectors are usually used for network equipment. According to the shape of the fiber end points are FC, PC (including SPC or UPC) and APC; according to the number of optical core is divided into single and multi-core (such as MT-RJ) points. Fiber optic connectors are widely used and varied. In the practical application process, we generally in accordance with the different structure of the fiber connector to be distinguished. Here are some of the more common fiber connectors:

(1) FC type fiber optic connector

This connector was first developed by the Japanese NTT. FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector, indicating that the external reinforcement is the use of metal sets, fastening for the screw buckle. The earliest, FC type of connector, the use of ceramic pins of the docking see prostitutes yo シ twist sword `C). Fiber Optic Connector This kind of connector has the advantages of simple structure, easy operation and easy manufacture, but the fiber end face is more sensitive to dust, and it is easy to produce Fresnel reflection and improve the return loss performance. Later, the type of connector has been improved, the use of docking end face spherical (PC), while the external structure has not changed, making the insertion loss and return loss performance has been greatly improved.

(2) SC type optical fiber connector

This is a fiber optic connector developed by Japan's NTT company. Its shell is rectangular, the use of the pin and coupling sleeve structure size and FC type exactly the same. Fiber Optic Connector Which pin the end of the use of PC or APC-type grinding method; fastening method is to use plug-and-pin type, without rotation. Such connectors are inexpensive, easy to plug and operate, small fluctuations in interventional losses, high compressive strength, Fiber Optic Connector high installation density.

The ST and SC interfaces are two types of fiber optic connectors. For 10Base-F connections, the connector is usually of type ST. For 100Base-FX, the connector is mostly SC-type. The connector of the ST connector is exposed, and the core of the SC connector is inside the connector.

(3) Biconic Connector (Biconic Connector)

The most representative of this type of fiber connector developed by the United States Bell Labs developed by the two precision molding of the end of the head was a frusto-conical cylinder plug and a two-cone with a plastic sleeve Tube coupling components.

(4) DIN 47256 type fiber optic connector

This is a connector developed by Germany. The connector and coupling sleeve used in this connector are of the same size as the FC type, and the end face is PC polished. Compared with the FC type connector, its structure is more complex, the internal metal structure in the control of the pressure of the spring, Fiber Optic Connector can avoid the insertion pressure is too large and damage the end face. In addition, the mechanical precision of such a connector is high, and thus the insertion loss value is small.

(5) MT-RJ type connector

The MT-RJ starts with the MTT connector developed by NTT with the same latching mechanism as the RJ-45 type LAN electrical connector, aligns the fiber with a guide pin mounted on both sides of the small sleeve. For ease of communication with the optical transceiver Machine, the connector end of the fiber for the dual-core (interval 0.75mm) arrangement design, is mainly used for data transmission next generation of high-density fiber optic connectors.

(6) LC type connector

LC-type connectors are developed by the well-known Bell (Bell) Institute, using a convenient modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism. The size of the pins and sleeves used is half that of ordinary SC, FC, etc., is 1.25mm. This increases the density of the fiber optic connectors in the fiber patch panel. At present, in the single-mode SFF, LC-type connector has actually occupied the dominant position in the multi-mode applications are also growing rapidly.

(7) MU type connector

The MU (Miniature unit Coupling) connector is the world's smallest single-core fiber connector developed by NTT, based on the most widely used SC-type connectors. The connector uses a 1.25mm diameter sleeve and self-retaining mechanism, which has the advantage of being able to achieve high-density mounting. With the MU's l.25mm diameter casing, NTT has developed the MU connector family. (MU-A series); a backplane connector (MU-B series) with self-retaining mechanism and a simplified socket (MU-SR series) for connecting LD / PD modules and plugs, Wait. With the rapid development of fiber-optic networks to larger bandwidth and greater capacity, and the widespread use of DWDM technology, the demand for MU-type connectors will grow rapidly.