Home > News > Content

Fiber Optic Adapter Performance And Stability

Jun 22, 2017

Fiber optic adapters (also known as flanges, couplers) are fiber-optic connectors for connecting parts. This series of products range, including FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ and other models, there are interchange between the products such as: ST-SC, FC-ST, Fiber Optic Adapter widely used in optical patch panels (ODF) , Optical fiber communication equipment, test instruments, stable and reliable performance.

Fiber Optic Adapter The components used to connect two individual fiber jumpers are common to patch panels or rack connector panels.

Highlights:

● Compatibility is good, optical fiber concentricity error is small

● Zirconia ceramic or precision phosphor bronze casing

● High-precision machining dimensions

● High reliability and stability

● low insertion loss, high return loss, Fiber Optic Adapter good interchangeability

● Tie end face PC, UPC, APC three

Product Usage: 

● Fiber Optic Adapter telecommunications network, metropolitan area network, optical fiber communication system

● Optical fiber test equipment / instrument

● Fiber optic CATV, fiber optic sensor

● fiber broadband access network, FTTH fiber home

● fiber patch panel, Fiber Optic Adapter rack and wall-mounted fiber optic wiring unit

Performance: 

● Insertion loss: ≤ 0.3dB (PC) ≤0.2dB (UPC) <0.2dB (APC) ≤0.3dB (multi-mode)

● Return loss: ≥40dB (PC) ≥50dB (UPC) ≥60dB (APC) ≥35dB (multi-mode)

● Interchangeability: ≤ 0.2dB Operating temperature (℃): - 30 - +80

● Storage temperature (℃): - 40 - +85

● Vibration test: ≤ 0.1dB (10-60Hz, 1.5mm amplitude)

● Tensile strength test: ≤ 0.1dB (0-15Hg tension, φ0.9mm fiber except)

● Repeatability: ≥1000 times

● Industry standard: Bellcore TA-NWT-001209