Home > News > Content

Fiber Optic Adapter Performance

Jul 05, 2017


Fiber optic adapter (also known as the flange), also known as fiber optic connectors. It is a fiber-optic connector for connecting parts. In the form of coupling, there are two types of succession (direct pass) and conversion. Widely used in optical patch panel (ODF). Fiber Optic Adapter Optical fiber communication equipment. Superior performance, stable and reliable.

(SFF LC, SFF MU, SFF E-2000 and other SFF types), including single-frame, ST simplex, FC simplex, SFF (ultra-compact fiber connector) (MT-RJ, VF-45 and other SFF duplex), multi-channel / multi-fiber MT type, multi-channel / multi-fiber Escon, multi-channel / multi-fiber FDDI (fiber allocation data Interface) and other multi-channel / multi-fiber adapter. The same time as the above-

Fiber optic adapter performance indicators:

Insertion loss: ≤ 0.2dB

Return loss: ≥40 dB

Interchangeability: ≤ 0.2dB

Operating temperature (° C): - 30 - 80

Storage temperature (° C): - 40 - 85

Vibration test: ≤ 0.1dB (10-60Hz, 1.5mm amplitude)

Tensile strength test: ≤ 0.1dB

Repeatability: ≥1000 times

Scope: Telecommunication system, Fiber Optic Adapter limited television network, LAN, optical network, FTTH fiber home, video transmission, test equipment

Fiber Optic Adapter Advantages and Classification:

Fiber optic adapter is simple, stable and reliable, long life, easy to maintain, the price is very low. Responsible for connecting equipment and systems, so that the light path can be transmitted according to the required channel to complete the intended purpose, Fiber Optic Adapter and can be disconnected at any time. The fiber optic connector can precisely couple the two end faces of the fiber so that the outgoing light energy of the emitted fiber can be coupled to the receiving fiber to a certain extent, and the fiber optic connector also affects the reliability of the optical transmission system and the Performance. There are various forms of fiber optic connectors, generally used in the EPON network connector for the APC connector, APC's face was ground into an 8 degree angle, Fiber Optic Adapter the purpose is to reduce the reflection of its industry standard return loss of -60dB The The APC connector has an accurate, predetermined angle, a predetermined radius and a pre-polished sleeve that provides superior performance and can be used with a compact key configuration with NTT-FC standard or no such standard. The same time as the above-

Depending on the range and requirements of the fiber optic adapter application, the fiber optic adapter also features a variety of fine fixed flanges for the purpose of fixing to various panels. Fiber Optic Adapter The adapter fiber adapter can be connected to different types of fiber jumper connectors and provide different The connection between the sections, double or multiple can increase the installation density. According to the external structure and docking different, fiber optic adapter can be divided into the following common types: FC, SC, ST, LC, FC-SC, FC-ST, ST-SC, in addition to some Fiber adapter.